Return to Headlines

District Robotics State Competition Results

UPDATE 3/21/2024

91917A - Peculiar Platipy and 91917B - Resting Bot Face are headed to Worlds

UPDATE 03/12/2024

North 8108A Jurassic Toast and 8108C Powerful Penguins will compete at Nationals.
 
Apollo High School 91917A Peculiar Platipy  and 91917B Resting Bot Face will compete at Nationals.
 
Tech High School overall took 6th place at State.
 
Westwood took 25th and 27th place at State.
 
South's Tiger Alpha, Tiger Chi and Tiger Gamma will compete at Nationals

 

St. Cloud Area School District is sending teams from every school that hosts VEX robotics to the State Tournament at the River's Edge Convention Center Feb. 29- Mar. 1.

Apollo High School

91917A Peculiar Platipy - Braydon Weekley, Aiden Rohde, Jeff Somvorachith, Trent Doble-Medeck, Michael Abraham 

91917B - Resting Bot Face - Connor Engels, Noah Millerbernd, Ezekiel Jennings, Owen Andersen, Bennett Knutson 

91917C - Ragnarock - Odin Fahey, Kian Johnson, Sephiroth Jakel, Caiden Davenport, Braxton Ylinen

 

North Junior High School

8108A - Jurassic Toast - Ridley Stephanie, Joey Ryan, Djay Burczyk, Zavier Theisen

8108B - Chomping Cheeses - Jaxon Morrighan, Timothy Kilanowski, Daniel Schultz

8108C - Powerful Penguins - Sam Herring, Bennett Peterson, Ryan Inthavong, Lars Kaercher, Brett Schleper

8108D - French Fries - David Hiscock, Reven Ranta, Wale Akinyemi

8108F - Galaxy Invaders - Avery Laudenbach, Jazlyn Vosberg, Thandi Nyamande, Mercedes Rocha

8108G - Flying Potatoes - Landon Stevens, Wole Akinyemi, Michael Pantuvo, River Krein 

 

Kennedy Community School

68031 E - Elite Boltz - Mateo Romo-Smith, Easton Laudenbach, Blake Roshaven, Cooper Ebnet-Shelby, Liam Emery, Sean Zaske

68031 B - Tactical Rubber Bands - Ethan Rhode, Sam Cotton, Asher Johnson, Benjamin Keil

 

Tech High School

98377H Pink Havoc - Delaney Kutzera, Ayla Marthaler, Kolby Meyer, Brianna Schultz

98377S Splash - Alex Schaefer, Drew Scheskie, Claudia Schlough, Isaac Schluchter, Marcus Wade 

98377X X-It - Baird Amthauer, Trey Bailey, James Miller, Hayden Schwartz, Bryan Shank 

 

South Junior High School

61170A Tiger Alpha - Simon Floerke, Mackenzie Dvorak, Jude Schnabel

61170C Tiger Chi - Carson Baratta, Tucker Ferkinhoff, Jameson Meis, Roscoe Jackson

61170E Tiger Epsilon - Halle Fisher, Levi Shamla, Peyton Kloeppner, Zachary Hegge

61170G Tiger Gamma - Archyr Marthaler, Jonathan Hegge, Liam Lahr, Wyatt Heinen, Michael Prinsen

 

Westwood Elementary School

GCR Wonderbots- Owen Gorder, Mary Colter, Lydia Rud

Cybergirls - Arielle Guzman, Natalie Grafing, Cordelia Hines